Image for the TV series In the Eye of the Storm

In the Eye of the Storm

Instructional

"In the Eye of the Storm" is a series that reveals firsthand accounts and compelling eyewitness footage of epic natural disasters; the show features dangerously close calls from inside the action; onlookers capture megastorms like 2021's Hurricane Ida as well as other devastating events like the 2023 Maui wildfires; viewers get a look from the vantage point of individuals who found themselves in the wrong place at the right time and boldly held up their camera phones to document their experiences.

  • Sign in to Add favourite
  • Report a problem

In the Eye of the Storm Cast

Upcoming TV Listings for In the Eye of the Storm

In the Eye of the Storm Hellfire in Hawaii

Maui faces the worst natural disaster in 2023, as hurricane-force winds fuel wildfires that catch residents off guard; as eyewitnesses attempt to flee the flames, they film their attempts to escape from the eye of the storm.

10:00 AM on Discovery Channel (US) - Eastern Feed 263

In the Eye of the Storm Hellfire in Hawaii

Maui faces the worst natural disaster in 2023, as hurricane-force winds fuel wildfires that catch residents off guard; as eyewitnesses attempt to flee the flames, they film their attempts to escape from the eye of the storm.

10:00 AM on Discovery HD (US) - Eastern 1263

In the Eye of the Storm Terrifying Twin Twisters

In May 2024, dozens of eyewitnesses capture rare twin tornadoes as they carve a parallel path of destruction across Iowa; with winds near 300 mph, the twister sisters topple farms, shred wind turbines and devastate the town of Greenfield.

11:00 AM on Discovery Channel (US) - Eastern Feed 263

In the Eye of the Storm Terrifying Twin Twisters

In May 2024, dozens of eyewitnesses capture rare twin tornadoes as they carve a parallel path of destruction across Iowa; with winds near 300 mph, the twister sisters topple farms, shred wind turbines and devastate the town of Greenfield.

11:00 AM on Discovery HD (US) - Eastern 1263

In the Eye of the Storm Trapped in a Twister

Hundreds of cameras capture a rare tornado outbreak in 2023 as it strikes Rolling Fork, Miss., and Little Rock, Ark.; when a twister hits Lewistown, Ill., a group of tornado spotters find themselves trapped in the eye of the storm.

12:00 PM on Discovery Channel (US) - Eastern Feed 263

In the Eye of the Storm Trapped in a Twister

Hundreds of cameras capture a rare tornado outbreak in 2023 as it strikes Rolling Fork, Miss., and Little Rock, Ark.; when a twister hits Lewistown, Ill., a group of tornado spotters find themselves trapped in the eye of the storm.

12:00 PM on Discovery HD (US) - Eastern 1263

In the Eye of the Storm Snowmageddon

When a rare bomb cyclone rocks Buffalo in December 2022, hundreds of eyewitnesses film unprecedented blizzard conditions; but as unrelenting snowfall traps thousands, one woman must brave arctic conditions to save a man freezing to death.

1:00 PM on Discovery Channel (US) - Eastern Feed 263

In the Eye of the Storm Snowmageddon

When a rare bomb cyclone rocks Buffalo in December 2022, hundreds of eyewitnesses film unprecedented blizzard conditions; but as unrelenting snowfall traps thousands, one woman must brave arctic conditions to save a man freezing to death.

1:00 PM on Discovery HD (US) - Eastern 1263

In the Eye of the Storm Nebraska Super Outbreak

In April 2024, dozens of tornadoes ravaged NE's Central Plains; eyewitnesses find themselves in the wrong place at the wrong time as twisters tear through neighborhoods, demolish massive commercial structures, and topple semi-trailers.

2:00 PM on Discovery Channel (US) - Eastern Feed 263

In the Eye of the Storm Nebraska Super Outbreak

In April 2024, dozens of tornadoes ravaged NE's Central Plains; eyewitnesses find themselves in the wrong place at the wrong time as twisters tear through neighborhoods, demolish massive commercial structures, and topple semi-trailers.

2:00 PM on Discovery HD (US) - Eastern 1263